B158129.
[…] Plaintiffs alleged they were damaged because of (1) the presence of the retaining wall, (2) the loss of the vegetation and retention of soil and water, (3) the diminished value of their property, and (4) the need to retain experts to examine the dangerous condition created by defendants. Moreover, defendants acts caused plaintiffs to suffer emotional damage.
In this original suit, plaintiffs alleged causes of action for trespass and negligence. They asserted a right to treble damages under Civil Code section 3346, which sets out the measure of damages "for wrongful injuries to timber trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof." They also claimed treble damages under Code of Civil Procedure section 733 .
Although defendants assert that the three-year statute of limitations for trespass or injury to real property applies to plaintiffs claims (Code Civ.