Graves v. Brookdale Univ. Hosp. & Med. Ctr.
[…] So the mere fact that the instant wrongful death claim was commenced within two years of decedent's death does not cure the fact that the medical malpractice claim was already time-barred.

The plaintiff also alleges in its opposition papers that the complaint against Tavdy should relate back to the August 2008-complaint brought against Brookdale, thereby tolling the statute of limitations. ( CPLR § 203(c).) Section 203(c) of the CPLR refers to the relation-back doctrine as applying to claims "interposed against the defendant or co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced." In most instances, the relation back doctrine is sought by plaintiffs seeking to amend a complaint to add a party or a cause of action. ( Buran v. Coupal , 87 NY2d 173 [1995].)