Graves v. Austin
[…] Col. Broadfoot offered no analysis as to how "a copy of a call [Plaintiff] made . . . in reference to an issue with Cpl. Austin," or "a copy of Cpl. Austin's emails to the police department about you," qualify for exclusion under this Code section. (See Am. Compl. Ex. A.)

Under the Virginia Code, an officer may not effectuate a stop on a driver for not wearing a seat belt; it is a secondary offense. See VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-1094(F) (2012) ("No citation for a violation of this section shall be issued unless the officer issuing such citation has cause to stop or arrest the driver of such motor vehicle for the violation of some other provision of this Code or local ordinance relating to the operation, ownership, or maintenance of a motor vehicle or any criminal statute."). Plaintiff does not allege, as he did at oral argument on the first Motion to Dismiss, that Defendant Austin had friends on the force follow and stop Plaintiff. The nature of the citations, however, strongly suggests that the stop was improper.