CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:09cv169 KS-MTP
[…] What this clearly states is that the Court will apply the 40 percent reduction to each of the values found by the Jury. After application the final jury verdict for Will Graves' future lost earnings is $342,000. Past medical cost is $408,707.05. Future medical expense is $5,100,000, and non-economic damages $1,500,000, for a total of $7,350,707.05.
Following the application of the 40 percent reduction for contributory negligence, that the Jury was told would be made by the judge, the amount of damages awarded for non-economic damages exceeded the cap established by MCA §11-1-60(2)(b) and following the application of the statute, the amount of non-economic damages should be reduced to $1 Million. Subsection (c) of the statute reads as follows:
The trier of fact shall not be advised of the limitations imposed by this section (2) and the judge shall appropriately reduce any award of non-economic damages that exceeds the applicable limitation.
In applying this statute, the $1.5 Million non-economic damage finding by the Jury will be capped at $1 Million, making the final judgment herein $6,850,707.05.
This Court has simply taken the Jury Instructions and the Jury Verdict and done exactly what the Court told the Jury that it would do.