Gravel v. Spence
[…] Defendant would also have to confront other proof challenges. For instance, because the existence of a prior and broader oral agreement in March 2022 is contrary to the express terms of the first written agreement, which in May 2022 provided that it “constitutes the only agreement between the Buyer and Seller, and all other agreements, whether express or implied, shall have no force and effect except as stated in this agreement,” the parol evidence rule might compromise Defendant's ability to prevail on his argument. (Equipment Bill of Sale at 3.)

Maine's statute of frauds, 33 M.R.S. § 51, provides that for certain types of contracts or promises, “no action shall be maintained . . . unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith ....” Subsection 5 covers “any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof,” and subsection 7 covers “any agreement to refrain from carrying on or engaging in any trade, business, occupation or profession for any term of years or within any defined territory or