Grattan v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 278 Va. 602, 620, 685 S.E.2d 634 (2009) (quoting Beck v. Commonwealth, 253 Va. 373, 385, 484 S.E.2d 898 (1997)). [12] Expert testimony must address issues beyond the "common experience of the jury."

  4. Oprisko v. Dir. of the Dep't of Corr.

    293 Va. 87 (Va. 2017)   Cited 3 times

    A court abuses its discretion if the record does not support its action or its decision was based on erroneous legal conclusions. Grattan v. Commonwealth , 278 Va. 602, 620, 685 S.E.2d 634, 644 (2009). Under Code § 8.01–654, a habeas court may grant an evidentiary hearing, but subsection (B)(4) explicitly provides that it is not necessary if "the allegations of illegality of the petitioner's detention can be fully determined on the basis of recorded matters."

  5. Roque v. Winters

    No. 1024-23-4 (Va. Ct. App. Dec. 17, 2024)

    Carter v. Commonwealth, 293 Va. 537, 543 (2017) (second alteration in original) (quoting Grattan v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 602, 620 (2009)).