Graton v. Cambridge
[…] The statute relied on, now G.L.c. 60, § 23, reads as follows:

"The collector of taxes for any city, or for any town having more than five thousand inhabitants as determined by the last preceding national or State census, shall, on written application by any person, and within two days thereafter, furnish to any such applicant a written statement of all taxes and other assessments which at the time constitute liens on the parcel of real estate specified in such application and are payable on account of such real estate. Such statement shall be itemized and shall show the amounts then payable on account of all such taxes and assessments so far as such amounts are fixed and ascertained, and if the same are not then ascertainable, it shall so be expressed in the statement. Any town officer or board doing any act towards establishing any such tax, assessment, lien or charge upon any real estate in the town shall transmit a notice of such act to its collector. Such collector shall charge one dollar for each statement so issued, and the money so received shall be paid into the town treasury."

The "Treasurer and Collector of Taxes," in response to the said application, furnished the plaintiff with a "Certificate of Municipal Liens," which was erroneous in that it did not refer to a lien for a sidewalk assessment then existing against the property.