6-6-2008
[…] We find no case law to support appellants allocation of the discovery burden in this way, and appellant does not provide any. While respondent had the opportunity to pursue these options, they were not mandatory measures. For example, section 2034.470, subdivision (a) provides, "[I]f a party desiring to take the deposition of an expert witness under this article deems that the hourly or daily fee of that expert . . . is unreasonable, that party may move for an order setting the compensation of that expert. . . ." (Italics added.) Clearly the language in the statute is not compulsory.
In sum, we find no abuse of discretion because credibility determinations are the purview of the trial court, and the trial court here could have believed that respondent did not refuse fees.