6-6-2008
[…] (Stockinger v. Feather River Community College (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1014, 1024-1025; see also Eisenberg, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2007) ¶¶ 9:36 & 9:42, pp. 9-11 to 9-12, 9-13 to 9-14.)
III. Abuse of Discretion
Appellant asserts that the trial courts exclusion of his expert witnesses was an abuse of discretion because: (1) respondent withheld witness fees; (2) other lesser sanctions were available; and (3) the trial court failed to conduct a hearing pursuant to Evidence Code section 402. We will address each of these in turn.
A. Witness Fees
Section 2034.450, subdivision (a), of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides, "[t]he party taking the deposition of an expert witness shall either accompany the service of the deposition notice with a tender of the experts fee based on the anticipated length of the deposition, or tender that fee at the commencement of the deposition." True v. Shank (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1254 reiterated that deposing parties have two options for presenting fees, stating, "expert witness fees c[an] be tendered either with the deposition notice or at the commencement of the deposition."