Grasselli Chemical Co. v. Board of Assessors
[…] It appears from the "Preliminary Report of the Commissioners to Consolidate and Arrange the General Laws," volume 1, at page 101, that this particular provision was regarded as special legislation and therefore omitted from the General Laws. See Spec. Res. 1916, c. 43. It is provided in G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, by § 2, that "All property, real and personal, situated within the Commonwealth . . . unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation"; by § 5, Second, that there shall be exempt from taxation "Property of the Commonwealth, except . . . lands in Boston known as the Commonwealth flats, if leased for business purposes"; and by § 11 that "Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is either