May 4, 1983.
[…] A judge of the Superior Court allowed the motion as to the claim for conscious pain and suffering, denied the motion with respect to the wrongful death claim, and reported the case to the Appeals Court for a determination of the correctness of his action relative to the wrongful death claim. We transferred the case here on our own motion. We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.
No question is presented concerning the propriety of allowing summary judgment on the conscious pain and suffering claim.
General Laws c. 143, § 71P, inserted by St. 1978, c. 455, § 4, provides that "[n]o action shall be maintained against a ski area operator for injury to a skier" unless certain requirements with respect to notice have been met or excused. The statute further provides that "[a]n action to recover for such injury shall be brought within one year of the date of such injury."