Grasid Realty, LLC v. 162 W. 56 Classic II Equities, LLC
[…] The decision to grant or deny a preliminary injunction lies within the sound discretion of the trial court." Ping Xie v Andrews Bldg. Corp., 2012 NY Slip Op 32826[U], *2 [Sup Ct, NY County 2012].

Derivative claims brought on behalf of the condominium

The Carnegie Plaza Condominium, the Homeowners Association (HOA), is a nonprofit corporation, governed by the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (N-PCL). NYSCEF Doc. No. 8, ¶ 18. Section 623 of N-PCL states in pertinent part that: (a) an action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members or by such percentage of the holders of capital certificates or of the owners of a beneficial interest in the capital certificates of such corporation, (b) In any such action, it shall be made to appear that each plaintiff is such a member, holder or owner at the time of bringing the action, (c) In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the initiation of such action by the board of the reason for not making such effort.

C:\Documents and Settings\Josh\Local Settings\Temp\MXLibDir\HOA problems.wpd (ny.gov)

Here, the law is clear that the right to sue the board members belongs to the corporation, here the HO A, not the board, as plaintiff erroneously claims in the complaint. NYSCEF Doc.