A-1261-21
[…] (quoting Piatt v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 443 N.J.Super. 80, 99 (App. Div. 2015)).
However, an appellate court is "in no way bound by the agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue." Richardson, 192 N.J. at 196 (quoting In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 658 (1999)). We "apply de novo review to an agency's interpretation of a statute or case law." Russo v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 206 N.J. 14, 27 (2011) (citing Toll Bros., Inc. v. Twp. of W. Windsor, 173 N.J. 502, 549 (2002)).
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e) provides: "[m]embership of any person in the retirement system shall cease if [they] shall discontinue [their] service for more than two consecutive years." N.J.A.C. 17:3-7.1(b)(1) states, "[a] member desiring to transfer service credit and contributions from one State-administered defined benefit retirement system to another must file an '[a]pplication for [i]nterfund [t]ransfer.'" N.J.A.C. 17:3-7.1(b)(5)(ii) provides "[t]he member must apply to