Graphic Packaging Int'l, Inc. v. Lewis
[…] DISCUSSION

Applicable Law

The levying of sales and use taxes by political subdivisions of the state is governed by the Uniform Local Sales Tax Code, La. R.S. 47:337.1 et seq. However, its provisions are not intended to increase or decrease the amount or type of tax imposed by local taxing authorities or to repeal any taxes, exemptions, exclusions, credits, rebates, or refunds. La. R.S. 47:337.2(A)(2).

Sales taxes are generally levied upon the sale at retail, use, consumption, distribution, and storage for use or consumption of tangible personal property. La. R.S. 47:302(A). Tangible personal property is that which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, or is otherwise perceptible to the senses. La. R.S. 47:301(16)(a). The basic definition of a sale at retail or retail sale is “a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property[.]” La. R.S. 47:301(10)(a)(i). However, La. R.S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa) excludes from sale at retail the “sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail.” This is the “further processing” exclusion under which GPI seeks a refund of 2007 sales and use taxes paid for chemicals and repulpable tape used in its manufacturing process.

In International Paper v.