The Honorable Gary V. Scales, Judge
[…] See § 25-211; see also Brebaugh, 211 Ariz. 95, ¶ 6, 118 P.3d at 45-46. "Corporate regulations cannot interfere with the operation of laws that establish community ownership rights." Funderberg, 83 So. 3d at 1152.
¶23 Furthermore, Sims's interpretation of the decree would effectively mean the trial court in the dissolution proceeding did not dispose of certain community property; namely, the disputed stock rights. However, A.R.S. § 25-318(A) states the court "shall assign each spouse's sole and separate property to such spouse" and "shall . . . divide the community . . . property." Consequently, the court was required to dispose of the disputed stock rights and effectively did so by asserting Grantham and Sims would divide them equally.