The Honorable Gary V. Scales, Judge
[…] As noted above, the trial court found in Grantham's favor on the conversion, breach of fiduciary duty, and constructive trust claims. It awarded her a total of $201,312.14, representing approximately one-half of the net profit of the transfer of stocks, plus prejudgment interest from the date of each transaction. We have jurisdiction over Sims's appeal pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and 12-2101(A)(1).
Statutes of Limitation
¶7 Sims first argues the trial court erred by failing to find that Grantham's claims were time-barred pursuant to the five-year limitation set forth in A.R.S. § 12-1551. Sims contends that Grantham's claims accrued when the dissolution decree was entered in 2002, making her 2013 complaint untimely.
¶8 Section 12-1551(B) provides, "An execution or other process shall not be issued on a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed." "Whether [§ 12-1551] applies is a question of law which we determine de novo." Johnson v. Johnson, 195 Ariz. 389, ¶ 9, 988 P.2d 621, 623 (App. 1999). We will affirm the trial court if it is correct for any reason. Forszt v. Rodriguez, 212 Ariz. 263, ¶ 9, 130 P.3d 538, 540 (App. 2006).