405847/07.
[…] The City now moves for summary judgment on the grounds that neither the City's action nor inaction was the proximate cause of Grant's injuries, and that the City owed Grant no special duty to protect him from the alleged negligence of co-defendants WHID and the Wayfinder Experience, Inc. ("Wayfinder"). Plaintiffs and WHID oppose the City's motion.
Discussion
Under CPLR 3212(b), summary judgment "shall be granted if, upon all papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party." The motion must be supported by (1) an affidavit, (2) by a copy of the pleadings and (3) by other available proof, such as depositions and written admissions. CPLR 3212 (b).