No. CV 08 5024679S
[…] "(g) Any person who wilfully or negligently obstructs or retards . . . any vehicle used by any local police department . . . or any local police department while on the way to an emergency call or in the pursuit of fleeing law violators, shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than seven days, or both."
See footnote 4.
The court finds that the defendants intend to refer to General Statutes § 14-80h, not § 14-80 as § 14-80 pertains to noise. General Statutes § 14-80h provides in relevant part: "(a) Each motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, shall be equipped, when operated on a highway, with at least two braking systems one of which will be a service brake system and the other a parking brake system. Each braking system shall have a separate means of application by the operator. Each braking system, including any power assist devices used to reduce operator braking effort, shall be maintained in good working order at all times."
"(b) The service brake system, upon actuation by the operator, shall be effective in directly applying braking action on all wheels except as provided in the Code of Federal Regulations Title 49, Section 393.42, as amended.