No. CV 08 5024679S
[…] Count two of the complaint incorporates all of the allegations of count one and further alleges that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-183 Verni was "presumed to be an authorized agent, servant or employee" of Branford and was "operating said vehicle within the scope of his authority."
General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."