No. CV 08 5024679S
[…] Meanwhile, Grant testified that he drove through a green traffic light. Further, as stated previously in this memorandum, there is dispute as to how fast Verni was driving when he approached the intersection of North Main Street and Cedar Street. Therefore, it is submitted that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Verni drove through a red light and, if he did, whether he violated § 14-283(b)(2) by not "slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of [his] vehicle . . ."
In addition, the plaintiffs allege that Verni drove with defective or inadequate brakes in violation of § 14-80h or that he failed to break in time to avoid colliding with Grant. The defendants do not proffer any evidence to disprove these allegations.