No. CV 08 5024679S
[…] It is submitted that the defendants mean to refer to § 14-218a, not § 14-218(a). See footnote 2.
It is submitted that the defendants intend to refer to General Statutes § 14-80h, not § 14-80. See footnote 6.
General Statutes § 14-222 provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or . . . upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a . . . recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle, or the operation, downgrade, upon any highway, of any motor vehicle with a commercial registration with the clutch or gears disengaged, or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with defective mechanism, shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section."
On January 21, 2009, the Grants filed a reply to the special defense, denying "each and every essential allegation" therein.
On September 1, 2010, the defendants filed a motion for summary judgment as to all three counts of the complaint accompanied by a memorandum of law in support thereof.