No. CV 08 5024679S
[…] As § 14-218 is entitled "Negligent homicide" and has been repealed, the court finds that the plaintiffs intend to refer to General Statutes § 14-218a, which is entitled "Traveling unreasonably fast. Establishment of speed limits," General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road of any specially chartered municipal association . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions . . . Any speed in excess of [speed limits determined by the state traffic commission or local traffic authority], other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable, but the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than such limits shall not relieve the operator from the duty to decrease speed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions . . ."
"(c) Any person who operates a motor vehicle at a greater rate of speed than is reasonable, other than speeding, as provided for in section 14-219, shall commit the infraction of traveling unreasonably fast."