No. CV 08 5024679S
[…] General Statutes § 14-283 provides in relevant part: "(a) `Emergency vehicle', as used in this section, means . . . any . . . local police vehicle operated by a police officer . . . answering an emergency call or in the pursuit of fleeing law violators . . . while in the course of such officer's employment and while responding to an emergency call."