No. CV 08 5024679S
[…] Further, Grant himself testified at his deposition that he could not see the police cruiser primarily because the school bus was obstructing his view. Therefore, it is submitted that an issue of material fact exists as to the speed at which Verni was operating the police cruiser and whether this speed was reasonable pursuant to § 14-218a given that Grant's view of the intersection of Cedar Street and North Main Street may have been obstructed by the school bus.
See footnote 2.
Although § 14-283(b) permits a police officer responding to an emergency call or pursuing fleeing law violators to exceed speed limits imposed pursuant to § 14-218a, it is only "as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing . . ."
Also, the plaintiffs allege that Verni violated § 14-283(b)(2) by failing to stop or slow down at the red traffic light. There is a dispute as to the color of the traffic light through which Verni drove.