CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:17-cv-04053
[…] Pickens, 522 S.E.2d 436 (W. Va. 1999).
West Virginia established the open and obvious doctrine by statute, effective February 18, 2015. That statute provides:
A possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant, owes no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant, and shall not be held liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained as a result of such dangers.W. Va. Code § 55-7-28(a). The Legislature explained its intent that the statute "reinstates and codifies the open and obvious hazard doctrine....to its status prior to the decision of the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals in the matter of Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Limited Partnerships, 232 W.Va. 305 (2013). Thus, West Virginia case law applying the open and obvious doctrine prior to 2013 remains useful in evaluating claims. See, W. Liberty Univ. Bd. of Governors v. Lane, No. 16-0942, 2018 WL 300564, at *4 (W. Va.