Grant v. United States
[…] See id. §§ 552a(g)(1)-(g)(2).

Second, plaintiff seeks to add a claim that defendants violated 38 U.S.C. § 7332, a proposed claim that is partially based on the same alleged acts of unauthorized disclosure by McDonald that gave rise to the alleged Privacy Act violations. (See, e.g., Proposed Am. Compl. ¶¶ 27.16-27.17.) Plaintiff also appears to allege that defendants' failure to amend his medical records also violated 38 U.S.C. § 7332. (See, e.g., id. § 27.20.) Section 7332 provides for the imposition of a fine on an individual who violates the non-disclosure provisions contained in the remainder of that statutory section. See 38 U.S.C. § 7332(g) ("Any person who violates any provision of this section or any regulation issued pursuant to this section shall be fined . . . ."); see also 38 C.F.R. § 1.463 ("Under 38 U.S.C. 7332(g), any person who violates any provision of this statute or §§ 1.460 through 1.499 of this part shall be fined not more than $5,000 in the case of a first offense, and not more than $20,000 for a subsequent offense.").