CV 21-134-M-DLC-KLD
[…] United States v. Holland, 519 F.3d 909, 914 (9th Cir. 2008). This standard does not mandate recusal upon the mere “unsubstantiated suspicion of personal bias or prejudice.” Id. (citations omitted). Mr. Grant's reliance upon Ellison's unsubstantiated belief and suspicion of Judge Christensen's bias is insufficient to support his request for recusal under § 455. He has demonstrated no basis in the instant case upon which to reasonably question Judge Christensen's impartiality. To date, Judge Christensen has had nothing to do with the instant matter. Therefore, recusal is not required under § 455.
Section 144 requires a party to file a “timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party ....” To be legally sufficient, the affidavit “must state facts which if true fairly support the allegation that bias or prejudice stemming from (1) an extrajudicial source (2) may prevent a fair decision on the merits.” United States v. Azhocar, 581 F.2d 735, 739 (9th Cir. 1978).