FSTCV125013807S.
[…] 11-20-2012
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
DAVID R. TOBIN, J.T.R.
This matter is an appeal from probate. Connie Grant (the " appellant") appeals from the decision of the court of probate for the district of Darien-New Canaan (Murray, J.) dated November 28, 2011. In that decision, the probate court denied the appellant's application (Ex. 18) filed pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-242(a) to remove attorney Thomas J. Drew (" Drew") as executor of the estate of Julia Grant, deceased.
The appellant appealed from the order of the probate court denying her application. Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provides: " Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a recording is made of the proceedings under section 17a-498, 17a-685, 45a-650, 51-72 or 51-73 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo." In this case, no party claimed that a record or a recording of the proceedings before the probate court was made. Accordingly, the appellant's appeal was tried before the court as a trial de novo.