FSTCV125013807S.
[…] Prince v. Sheffield, supra, 158 Conn, at 286, 298-99. The court may not give any reference to the probate court's decision. Andrews v. Gorby, 237 Conn. 12, 16-17 (1996). The court may not consider any evidence of events which transpired after the probate court hearing. Gardner v. Balboni, 218 Conn. 220, 225 (1991); Andrews' Appeal from Probate, 78 Conn.App. 429, 438-440 (2003).
An evidentiary hearing on the appellant's application to remove Drew as executor was held on October 4 and 5, 2012. The standards for removal of fiduciaries by the probate court are set forth in General Statutes § 45a-242(a), which provides, in relevant part: " The court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion or upon the application and complaint of any person interested ... after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if: (1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, [or] wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge ..."