No. CV07-4024212S
[…] General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."
General Statutes § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."
On February 23, 2007, Philpot filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction based on the doctrine of collateral estoppel and the applicable statutes of limitation.