NO. 01-18-00040-CV
[…] More than 10 days have passed and Grant did not respond to the motion to dismiss. See TEX. R. APP. P. 10.3(a). We grant the motion and dismiss the appeal.
Background
On January 19, 2018, the trial court issued a final judgment in favor of Huberty, declaring Grant ineligible to run in the 2018 Republican primary for the seat of Texas House of Representative, District 127 because "he failed to meet the residency requirement under § 141.001(a)(5) of the Election Code as a matter of law." Grant filed an appeal on the same day that suspended the judgment and allowed him to run in the primary. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 232.016 ("The perfecting of an appeal in an election contest suspends the execution of the district court's judgment pending the disposition of the appeal without the necessity for a supersedeas bond."). Grant ran in the primary held on March 6, 2018 and lost to Huberty. The Harris County Republican Chair certified the primary election results on March 15, 2018.
Analysis