In re Marriage of GINA and GARRY GRANT. GINA GRANT, Appellant, v. GARRY GRANT, Respondent.
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Standard of Review
Although an order terminating spousal support is generally reviewed for abuse of discretion (In re Marriage of Khera & Sameer (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1480), the court decided a legal question, i.e., what is legally sufficient to prove a marriage. Thus we use a de novo standard. (In re Marriage of Left (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1145.) Any factual findings we review for substantial evidence. (In re Marriage of Hill & Dittmer (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 1046, 1052.) 2. Requirements for Valid Marriage
Family Code section 300, subdivision (a) (all further statutory references are to this code unless otherwise designated) defines marriage and sets out the requirements: "Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this division."
Under section 4337, as a matter of law spousal support is terminated by remarriage of the supported spouse. In re Marriage of Left, supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at page 1145 found the word remarriage "is clear and unambiguous, and requires entry into a legal marriage." 3. No Valid Marriage