2:15-cv-4781 (DRH)(AYS)
[…] New York Public Library, 2008 WL 1826485, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 2008) (citing Lizardo, 270 F.3d at 106.) As explained in the analysis above under section 1981, Plaintiff fails to establish a prima facie case of racial discrimination by the Diner Defendants. Therefore, for the same reasons that Plaintiff cannot prevail on her section 1981 claim, she cannot prevail under section 2000(a). Accordingly, the Diner Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to the section 2000(a) claim is granted.
A. New York State Civil Rights Law § 40
New York State Civil Rights Law § 40 provides in relevant part:
No person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any [place of public accommodation] shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof, or directly or indirectly publish, circulate, issue, display, post or mail any written or printed communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any such place shall be refused, withheld from or denied to any person on account of race, creed, color or national origin, or that the patronage or custom thereat, of any person belonging to or purporting to be of any particular race, creed, color or national original is unwelcome, objectionable or not acceptable, desired or solicited.
It is well established that the standards governing claims pursuant to section 1981 and the New York Civil Rights Law are identical. Drayton v. Toys "R" Us Inc., 645 F. Supp. 2d 149, 163-64 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (citing Joseph v.