Grant v. Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty.
[…] I. OPEN MEETINGS ACT

The Open Meetings Act requires that "meetings" of a "quorum" of a covered "public body" to "conduct public business" must be advertised in advance so as to give "reasonable notice," an "agenda" must be published, and the meeting must be "open" to the public unless, for very limited reasons, it is permitted to be "closed." Each of these terms has a specific statutory definition and there is a body of case law applying each term in a variety of factual contexts.

Md. Code, Gen. Provisions ("GP") § 3-101(g) (defining "meet[ing]" as "conven[ing] a quorum of a public body to consider or transact public business."); OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, OPEN MEETINGS ACT MANUAL 1-7 (Dec. 2016) (hereinafter "OPEN MEETINGS MANUAL"), https://perma.cc/9HP6-E5EW; City of Baltimore Dev. Corp. v. Carmel Realty Assocs., 395 Md. 299, 321 (2006).

GP § 3-101(k) (defining a "quorum" as "a majority of the members of a public body or ... the number of members that the law requires."); OPEN MEETINGS MANUAL 1-7; Ajamian v. Montgomery County, 99 Md. App. 665, 675 (1994).

GP § 3-101(h) (defining public body); OPEN MEETINGS MANUAL 1-1; Carmel Realty, 395 Md. at 324.