Grant v. Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty.
[…] • On July 19, again at an open meeting, the District Council voted to approve a 51-page order granting the special exception and variance.

Grant doesn't object to either of those two open meetings, nor could she. Rather, she infers from the conduct of the two public meetings that a secret, undisclosed third meeting occurred between the meeting of July 18 and the meeting of July 19. There is, however, no evidence in the record that suggests that such a meeting occurred, and Grant did not introduce any testimony before the circuit court to support her contentions. Md. Code State Gov't ("SG") § 10-222(g)(2) (in judicial review, "[a] party may offer testimony on alleged irregularities in procedure before the [agency] that do not appear on the record."); Md. Dep't of Agric. v. Hammond, 170 Md. App. 344, 362 n.10 (2006).

It could have happened as Grant suggests. More likely, however, the staff prepared a draft opinion and showed it separately to individual members of the District Council before the July 19 meeting.