Grant v. Bank of Am.
[…] (Stats. 2013, ch. 76, § 15; former § 2923.55, subd. (i).) The statute was recodified effective January 1, 2019, with minor alternations not relevant to the issue here. (Stats. 2018, ch. 404, § 6.)

Section 2923.55, subdivision (a)(1) prohibited "[a] mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent" from recording a notice of default under section 2924 until 30 days after the mortgage servicer had satisfied the requirements of subdivision (b) of section 2923.55. A mortgage servicer was required under subdivision (b)(2) to "contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." During this initial contact, the mortgage servicer was to "advise the borrower that he or she has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the mortgage servicer shall schedule the meeting to occur within 14 days." (Ibid.)