Grant v. Bank of Am.
[…] However, "Sections 2924.17 and 2923.55 do not create a right to litigate, preforeclosure, whether the foreclosing party's conclusion that it had the right to foreclose was correct." (Lucioni, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 163.) Grant, therefore, failed to state a cause of action.

Cancellation of Instruments

In his third cause of action, Grant alleged the trust deed, notice of default, and notices of trustee's sale were void and requested they be rescinded and/or cancelled. His claim is based on section 3412, which provides, "A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." Grant alleged the deed of trust was void because he had tendered settlement with the Bankers Note in 2016. He further alleged the notice of trustee's sale recorded in November 2016 was void because he had tendered settlement prior to its recording.