Grant, Konvalinka & Harrison, PC v. Banks (In re McKenzie)
[…] It argues that "Still and his attorneys exceeded Still's authority as Trustee in the [Trustee's Complaint] by seeking, as Judge Cook stated, to recover and/or seize property that Still and his attorneys clearly knew, or should have known, was not property of McKenzie's individual bankruptcy estate." [Doc. No. 65, p. 9].

1. Trustee's Duties under the Bankruptcy Code

The court begins its analysis of immunity with a review of the some of the duties at the heart of a trustee's obligations in representing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. § 704 requires the trustee to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1). The trustee must further "investigate the financial affairs of the debtor," as well as "if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claims and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(4)-(5).

2. Doctrine of Immunity as Applied to Bankruptcy Trustees

In Kirk v.