2 CA-CV 2021-0126
[…] Paxson v. Glovitz, 203 Ariz. 63, ¶ 22 (App. 2002) (alteration in Paxson) (quoting Harambasic v. Owens, 186 Ariz. 159, 160 (App. 1996)). We agree that the allegations in the complaint establish these elements. The property owners acknowledge they knew of the installment of the power lines by no later than 2007, that they promptly requested that APS remove the lines, and that APS refused to do so for a period exceeding ten years. Therefore, any cause of action for recovery of that land expired at the time APS acquired the easement, ten years after the 2007 discovery of the power lines. See § 12-526(A) ("A person who has a cause of action for recovery of any lands . . . from a person having peaceable and adverse possession thereof, cultivating, using and enjoying such property, shall commence an action therefor within ten years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.").
Remaining Claims
¶13 The property owners also assert various other causes of action on appeal. The property owners' claims stemming from criminal statutes, including A.R.S. §§ 13-1502 (criminal trespass) and 13-1802 (theft), do not create private rights of action or remedy. See Shimko v.