2 CA-CV 2021-0126
[…] A Tumbling-T Ranches v. Flood Control Dist. of Maricopa Cnty., 222 Ariz. 515, ¶ 18 (App. 2009).
¶11 Typically, the right of eminent domain rests with a governmental entity. See, e.g., id. ("In Arizona, the government must pay just compensation when it takes or damages private property." (emphasis added)). The parties have cited no authority supporting the proposition that a non-government entity may exercise eminent domain powers, and it is unclear whether a privately held corporation such as APS may exercise that right. See A.R.S. § 12-1111(10) ("right of eminent domain may be exercised by the state, a county, city, town, village, or political subdivision, or by a person, for . . . [e]lectric light and power transmission lines"); see also Hollis, 93 Ariz. at 203 ("essential nature" of eminent domain action is "a condemnation of a private property right by the State under the sovereign right of eminent domain").