Granier v. Vannoy
[…] On December 11, 2017 the state filed a motion asserting a procedural objection that it was materially prejudiced by the death of Juror Mobley, and that Petitioner's application should be dismissed under Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8(B). On December 12, 2017 the state filed another motion re-asserting their objection to the timeliness of Petitioner's application. The trial court denied both motions at a hearing on January 16, 2018.

R. Doc. 1-26, pp. 1-5.

R. Doc. 7-20, pp. 57-58. La. C. Cr. P. art. 930.8(B) provides as follows: An application for post-conviction relief which is timely filed, or which is allowed under an exception to the time limitation set forth in Paragraph A of this Article, shall be dismissed upon a showing by the state of prejudice to its ability to respond to, negate, or rebut the allegations of the petition caused by events not under the control of the state which have transpired since the date of original conviction, if the court finds, after a hearing limited to that issue, that the state's ability to respond to, negate, or rebut such allegations has been materially prejudiced thereby.

R. Doc. 7-20, pp. 60-61.

R. Doc 7-20, pp. 103-134.

Petitioner amended his Second PCR Application on December 14, 2017 to add a claim of prosecutorial misconduct for failing to disclose to Petitioner's trial counsel Samuel Mobley's connection to the murder investigation.