Case No. 5:14-cv-05372-EJD
[…] As it is currently pled, Plaintiff fails to provide non-conclusory factual allegations that provide a reasonable inference of discrimination based on his race. Therefore, Defendants' motions as to this claim are GRANTED. Plaintiff's Section 1981 claim is dismissed without prejudice.
G. Failure to State a Claim Under 42 U.S.C. § 1982
Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's claims alleging the violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1982 because Plaintiff's claim is not cognizable and does not allege sufficient facts to state a plausible claim for relief. See Dkt. Nos. 42 at 5-9, 45-1 at 4-5, 46-1 at 4-5, 48-1 at 3-4, 52 at 3-4. As above, Plaintiff's arguments in his opposition brief are unresponsive. See Dkt. Nos. 64, 67, 70, 74, 77.
Under Section 1982, "[a]ll citizens . . . shall have the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." As with a Section 1981 claim, "[r]acial discrimination must be shown to state a colorable Section 1982 claim." W. Coast Theater Corp. v. City of Portland, 897 F.2d 1519, 1527 (9th Cir. 1990).
Here, Plaintiff's Section 1982 claim suffers from the same deficiencies as with his Section 1981 claim.