August 1, 1961
[…] The theory of liability against the State is the failure of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to revoke Kyer's motor vehicle registration after notice of the termination, by cancellation, of his policy of liability insurance had been filed with the Bureau of Motor Vehicles by his insurer. Had revocation been effected, the claim contends, "said automobile truck would not have been on the highway on January 4th, 1958 and the damages complained of by claimant herein would not have been sustained." Paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 of section 93-h (now § 318, subd. 1, par. [a]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provided: "The commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that proof of financial security for any motor vehicle registered in this state is no longer in effect shall revoke the registration of such vehicle."