Case No. 2:04 CV 8.
[…] It is undisputed that Southlake must comply with this Act. In addition, it does not appear that protection under the Act can be waived, despite Southlake's initial failure to raise the Act as a defense to production. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.13(b).
The Health Act allows production of patient records, among other exceptions, if authorized by order of court, "granted after application showing good cause therefor, including the need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm." See § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). In determining whether good cause is shown, the statute provides that "the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services." § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). Finally, the court must impose safeguards against disclosure commensurate with the extent to which disclosure is necessary. See § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C).