Case No. 2:04 CV 8.
[…] See In re The August, 1993 Regular Grand Jury (Hospital Subpoena), 854 F.Supp. 1380, 1384 (S.D. Ind. 1993).
With both types of information, the patient whose information will be disclosed must be provided with "[a]dequate notice in a manner which will not disclose patient identifying information to other persons" and an "opportunity to file a written response to the application, or to appear in person, for the limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order." 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(b). See also Cook County, 277 F.3d at 982.
Once notice has been given, the court next must determine whether good cause is shown by finding that "(1) other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and (2) the public interest and need for disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services." Cook County, 277 F.3d at 982-83 (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)). If this test is met, the court may order disclosure of nonconfidential information, with or without patient consent.