Grange v. Harwin
[…] He never filed a "Notice of Change of Judge" as explicitly required by Rule 42(f)(1)(A). Instead, Grange proceeded again to request the case be reassigned because of the assigned judge's purported conflict of interest. Rule 42(f)(1)(A) specifically admonishes a party seeking a change of judge as a matter of right from specifying the grounds for the reassignment. On this record, we discern no reason why the court should have treated Grange's motions as an attempt to exercise his right to a change of judge under Rule 42(f)(1).

Section 12-409 states:

A. If either party to a civil action in a superior court files an affidavit alleging any of the grounds specified in subsection B, the judge shall at once transfer the action to another division of the court if there is more than one division, or shall request a judge of the superior court of another county to preside at the trial of the action.
B. Grounds which may be alleged as provided in subsection A for change of judge are:
1. That the judge has been engaged as counsel in the action prior to appointment or election as judge.
2. That the judge is otherwise interested in the action.
3. That the judge is of kin or related to either party to the action.
4. That the judge is a material witness in the action.
5. That the party filing the affidavit has cause to believe and does believe that on account of the bias, prejudice, or interest of the judge he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.

CONCLUSION

¶15 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

_______________

MICHAEL J. BROWN, PRESIDING JUDGE
CONCURRING: _______________
ANDREW W. GOULD, JUDGE
_______________
DONN KESSLER, JUDGE


Summaries of

Grange v. Harwin