Grandquest v. State
[…] The Alabama Supreme Court has adopted specific rules that govern the issuance, service, and delivery of a subpoena in a criminal case. See Rule 17.4, Ala. R. Crim. P. Rule 17.4(a), states: "Subpoenas may be served by mail as provided in section (c). If personal service of a subpoena is requested, service shall be as provided in section (d)." (Emphasis added.) "Our supreme court has consistently held that the word ‘shall’ is mandatory when used in a rule promulgated by that court." Martin v. Martin, 637 So. 2d 901, 902 (Ala. Civ. App. 1994). Rule 17.4(d) specifically states:

Pursuant to the § 150, Alabama Constitution of 2022, now a § of Const. under Recomp., the Alabama Supreme Court has authority to "make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts."

Rule 17, Fed. R. Crim. P., is the comparable federal rule that governs subpoenas in criminal cases.

"(d) Delivery by Personal Service.

"(1) By Whom.