Grandquest v. State
[…] Compare United States v. Venecia, 172 F.R.D. 438, 439 (U.S. D.C. Oregon 1997) ("Service by fax is not authorized by Rule 17(d) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.").

Rule 17, Fed. R. Crim. P. Rule 17(d), states, in pertinent part: "A marshal, a deputy marshal, or any nonparty who is at least 18 years old may serve a subpoena. The server must deliver a copy of the subpoena to the witness and must tender to the witness one day’s witness-attendance fee and the legal mileage allowance."

Section 24-13-24, Ga. Code Ann., states: "A subpoena may be served by any sheriff, by his or her deputy, or by any other person not less than 18 years of age. Proof may be shown by return or certificate endorsed on a copy of the subpoena. Subpoenas may also be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, and the return receipt shall constitute prima-facie proof of service. Service upon party may be made by serving his or her counsel of record."

"The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure require that subpoenas be served personally, and Rule 17 provides no exceptions.