Grande v. Complete Energy Inc.
[…] The defendants rely on Newman v. Newman, 235 Conn. 82, 95 (1995), and several other Supreme Court decisions which hold that an action by a minor for damages must be brought through a guardian or best friend.

Following the filing of this motion, the plaintiff submitted a motion to substitute a party plaintiff pursuant to General Statutes § 52-109 for the purposes of substituting either the minors' older brother or mother as their representative.

General Statutes § 52-109 provides that "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff."

The general rule established in Figueroa v. C S Ball Bearing, 237 Conn. 1, 4 (1996), is that questions of jurisdictions raised before a court must be immediately resolved. Additionally, the Supreme Court, in Gurliacci v.