Case No. 4:04CV1689MLM.
[…] Anthony was placed at the Annie Malone Children's Home. Pl. Fact, No. 87-88. Plaintiff testified in her deposition that Tammy voluntarily gave up her parental rights to Anthony about a year after Plaintiff was incarcerated; that Plaintiff did not agree with that decision; that Plaintiff tried to counsel Tammy not to make the decision to relinquish her parental rights; and that Plaintiff became involved with trying to get custody of Anthony in the early part of 2003. Pl. Dep. at 16-21.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 479.070 (2004) provides as follows regarding a State judge's authority:
The municipal judge shall be a conservator of the peace. He shall keep a docket in which he shall enter every case commenced before him and the proceeding therein and he shall keep such other records as required. Such docket and records shall be records of the circuit court. The municipal judge shall deliver said docket and records and all books and papers pertaining to his office to his successor in office or to the presiding judge of the circuit. The municipal judge shall have the power to administer oaths and enforce due obedience to all orders, rules and judgments made by him, and may fine or imprison for contempt committed before such judge while holding court, in the same manner and to the same extent as a circuit judge.
(emphasis added).
Plaintiff brings her cause of action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and in her Complaint names the City of St. Louis and Defendant Turner as Defendants. Plaintiff does not deny that Defendant Turner and the City had jurisdiction over Plaintiff pursuant to the Truancy Ordinance.