GRAND VOITURE D'OHIO SOCIETE DES 40 ET 8 Appellee v. MONTGOMERY COUNTY VOITURE NO. 34 la SOCIETE 40 ET 8, et al. Appellants
[…] In default thereof, said party may be committed to close custody until he complies with such requirement, or is otherwise discharged.
{¶ 65} While a permanent injunction was issued in this case, the motion filed by Grande Voiture asked the trial court to find Simpson in contempt of both the court's injunction and subsequent March 4, 2020 order. Relevant here, any person who is guilty of "[disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer" may be punished as for a contempt. R.C. 2705.02(A)(1). If the accused is found guilty of the contempt charge, R.C. 2705.05 provides that the court may impose any of the following penalties:
(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both;
(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both;
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than ninety days in jail, or both.
{¶ 66} The penalties prescribed in R.C. 2727.12 are cumulative to the penalties that may be imposed under R.C. 2705.05. Citicasters Co. v. Stop 26-Riverbend, Inc., 2002-Ohio-2286, ¶ 59 (7th Dist.), citing Pilliod v. Searles, 115 Ohio St. 694 (1927).