GRAND VOITURE D'OHIO SOCIETE DES 40 ET 8 Appellee v. MONTGOMERY COUNTY VOITURE NO. 34 la SOCIETE 40 ET 8, et al. Appellants
[…] We disagree.
a. Electronic Signature
{¶ 34} "Advancements in computer technology have allowed for the implementation of an electronic signature that may be used in place of a judge's physical signature. The Supreme Court of Ohio, through Sup.R. [5], has promulgated minimum standards allowing for a court to adopt a local rule that authorizes the use of an electronic signature to authenticate an electronic judgment entry." State ex rel. Engelhart v. Russo, 2011-Ohio-2410, ¶ 26 (8th Dist.), rev'd in part on other grounds, State ex rel. Engelhart v. Russo, 2012-Ohio-47, ¶ 25. Likewise, R.C. 1306.22 provides that courts "may adopt rules pertaining to the use of electronic records and electronic signatures." R.C. 1306.22(B).
{¶ 35} The Montgomery County Common Pleas Court Local Rule (Mont. Co.