GRAND VOITURE D'OHIO SOCIETE DES 40 ET 8 Appellee v. MONTGOMERY COUNTY VOITURE NO. 34 la SOCIETE 40 ET 8, et al. Appellants
[…] He failed to do so. Accordingly, on December 27, 2023, the trial court awarded Grande Voiture $102,612.50 in attorney's fees, ordered Simpson to pay costs, and imposed a sanction of $100 per week until Simpson complied with the court's orders. Simpson does not challenge the reasonableness of the attorney's fees or the $100 per week fine imposed; rather, he challenges the trial court's authority to impose any sanction other than a fine of $200 pursuant to R.C. 2727.12. Simpson's argument is not persuasive.
{¶ 64} R.C. 2727.11 provides that "[a]n injunction or restraining order granted by a judge may be enforced as the act of the court, and disobedience thereof may be punished by the court, or by a judge who granted it in vacation, as a contempt." R.C. 2727.12 provides that:
Upon being satisfied, by affidavit, of the breach of an injunction or restraining order, the court or judge who issued such injunction or order may