GRAND VOITURE D'OHIO SOCIETE DES 40 ET 8 Appellee v. MONTGOMERY COUNTY VOITURE NO. 34 la SOCIETE 40 ET 8, et al. Appellants
[…] A signature that is secured through blockchain technology is considered to be in an electronic form and to be an electronic signature.” “Electronic signatures require the use of a personal password or code or unique identifier entrusted to the person whose signature in an electronic form ultimately appears on the document.” State v. Anderson, 2010-Ohio-2085, ¶ 55 (8th Dist.) (Gallagher, A.J., concurring). “If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” R.C. 1306.06(D).
{¶ 38} Because approving the proposed order (and the electronic signature within it) was an act of the judge, it is attributable to the judge and must be given full legal effect. See R.C. 1306.08(A) ("An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person"); R.C. 1306.08(B) ("The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under division (A) of this section shall be determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if