1:22-cv-1594
[…] Brennan's mere awareness of such activities by Grand's neighbors is insufficient to establish Brennan's liability. This claim is dismissed with prejudice.
G. FACE Act (Count Sixteen, University Heights and Brennan)
Count Sixteen alleges a violation of the FACE Act against University Heights and Brennan. (Doc. 67 at 638.) University Heights and Brennan moved for summary judgment on this claim. (Doc. 79 at 1026.) Grand did not move for summary judgment on this claim but did oppose University Heights' and Brennan's motion. (Doc. 89 at 2534.)
The FACE Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 248, protects individuals from being intimidated or prohibited from entering a place of worship. Specifically, the Act imposes civil liability on those who “by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempt to injure intimidate or interfere with any person lawfully exercising or seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship.” 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(2).