Grand Palm (N.Y.) LLC v. Kamhi
[…] (Kilpatrick v. Argyle Co., 199 A.D. 753, 758 [1st Dep't, 1922]) (citations omitted); (Hudson Riv. Park Trust v. Basketball City USA, LLC, 22 A.D.3d 422, 423 [1st Dep't 2005]) ("Inasmuch as the court's final order and judgment affected the possession, enjoyment or use of real property, and directed delivery of possession of the property to the party entitled to it, the court's issuance of a writ of assistance pursuant to RPAPL § 221 was appropriate.").

Section 221 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides, in relevant part:

Where a judgment affecting the title to, or the possession, enjoyment or use of, real property allots to any person a distinct parcel of real property, or contains a direction for the sale of real property, or confirms such an allotment or sale, it also may direct the delivery of the
possession of the property to the person entitled thereto, subject to the rights and obligations set forth in thirteen hundred five of this chapter.
If a party, or his representative or successor, who is bound by the judgment, withholds possession from the person thus declared to be entitled thereto, the court, by order, in its discretion . . . may require the sheriff to put that person into possession.

A purchaser at a foreclosure sale may properly be granted a writ of assistance under RPAPL § 221 where the defendant was party to the underlying foreclosure action, has been served with a copy of the judgment of foreclosure and sale, and was duly apprised of the sale of the property.