DOCKET NO. A-3057-18T3
[…] In Cronecker, our Supreme Court weighed the equities posed by the respective interests of the property owner, the tax sale certificate holder, and the third-party investor and concluded, "the Legislature intended to extend judicial scrutiny to financial arrangements between third-party investors and property owners [made] during the post-foreclosure complaint period" by enacting N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 "to ensure that the third-party investors do not exploit vulnerable owners by offering only nominal consideration for their property interests." 189 N.J. at 328.
N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 provides in pertinent part:
In any action to foreclose the right of redemption in any property sold for unpaid taxes . . . , all persons claiming an interest in or an encumbrance or lien upon such property, by or through any conveyance, mortgage, assignment, lien or any instrument which, by any provision of law, could be recorded, registered, entered or filed in any public office in this State, and which shall not be so recorded, registered, entered or filed at the time of the filing of the complaint in such action shall be bound by the proceedings in the action so far as such property is concerned, in the same manner as if he had been made a party to and appeared in such action, and the judgment therein had been made against him as one of the defendants therein; but such person, upon causing such conveyance, mortgage, assignment, lien, claim or other instrument to be recorded, registered, entered or filed as provided by law, may apply to be made a party to such action. No person, however, shall be admitted as a party to such action, nor shall he have the right to redeem the lands from the tax sale whenever it shall appear that he has acquired such interest in the lands for a nominal consideration after the filing of the complaint . . . ."
In defining "more than nominal consideration" in the context of N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, the Cronecker Court
adopt[ed] a more flexible, under-all-the-circumstances approach that will keep the focus on the benefit to the property owner facing forfeiture of his land.