4D2023-1191
[…] While we disagree that the statute of limitations completely barred recovery, we conclude that it does bar breach of contract damages which had occurred before April 28, 2016. The issue was properly preserved.
The statute of limitations begins to run when the cause of action accrues. § 95.031(1), Fla. Stat. (2020). "A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs." Id. "The elements of a breach of contract action are: (1) a valid contract; (2) a material breach; and (3) damages." J.J. Gumberg Co. v. Janis Servs., Inc., 847 So.2d 1048, 1049 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).
Here, the Declaration constituted a valid contract.