Case No. 117,433
[…] Id . § 1013(B). The Grand Crest bylaws provide that the corporation's business and affairs are to be conducted by a board of directors elected by the stockholders of the corporation.
¶13 The bylaws also contain certain restrictions on the sale of corporate stock. In this regard, the Act provides: "A restriction on the transfer ... of securities of a corporation ... may be imposed ... by the bylaws or by an agreement among any number of security holders or among such holders and the corporation." Id. § 1055(B). One such provision permits a corporation to require "the holder of the restricted securities to offer to the corporation or to any other holders of securities of the corporation ... a prior opportunity, to be exercised within a reasonable time, to acquire the restricted securities." Id . § 1055(C)(1). The central issue in this appeal is whether certain restrictions in the Grand Crest bylaws can be enforced against subsequent grantees of the original Grand Crest shareholders and, particularly, the defendants.
I. The Defendants' Motions for Partial Summary Judgment