Case No. 117,433
[…] O'Connor paid the dues owed by its predecessor in title at the time it acquired its interest in lot 20.
¶8 In 2012, South Shore at Grand Lake, LLC, began plans to develop real property immediately north of the Subdivision and adjacent to lots 18, 19 and 20. The Stites and O'Connor supported that development. Eventually, a dispute arose between the South Shore developer and Grand Crest members. That dispute precipitated this lawsuit and the summary judgment rulings that are the subject of this appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶9 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment in this case. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." When deciding a motion for summary judgment, the district court considers factual matters but the ultimate decision is purely legal. Carmichael v.