Case No. 117,433
[…] Neither party contends that the stockholders of Grand Crest constitute an "owners association" as defined in 60 O.S.2011 § 852, or that the property involved in this suit is subject to the Real Estate Development Act, 60 O.S.2011 §§ 851 through 858. Therefore, we assume that the Act does not apply and look to other sources of law to resolve this appeal.
¶12 For example, Grand Crest is an Oklahoma corporation governed by the Oklahoma General Corporation Act, 19 O.S.2011 §§ 1001 through 1144. The bylaws involved in this appeal were first adopted by the original "shareholders entitled to vote." Id . § 1013(A). Bylaws of a corporation "may contain any provision, not inconsistent with law or with the certificate of incorporation, relating to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, and its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its shareholders, directors, officers or employees." Id . § 1013(B). The Grand Crest bylaws provide that the corporation's business and affairs are to be conducted by a board of directors elected by the stockholders of the corporation.
¶13 The bylaws also contain certain restrictions on the sale of corporate stock.