Grand Canyon Trust v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
[…] To decide which party is correct, the Court will review the history of Dam operation decisions and the nature of the AOPs. Plaintiff's counsel agreed during oral argument that only the 2008 AOP is at issue in this case.

1. Dam Operation Decisions.

Glen Canyon Dam was authorized in 1954 and completed in 1963. In 1968, Congress passed the Colorado River Basin Project Act ("1968 Act"). See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1501 et seq. The 1968 Act required the Secretary of the Interior to adopt criteria for the long-range operation of reservoirs on the Colorado River, including Glen Canyon Dam. 43 U.S.C. § 1552(b). In addition, the 1968 Act required the Bureau to "transmit to the Congress and to the Governors of the Colorado River Basin States a report describing the actual operation under the adopted criteria for the preceding compact water year and the projected operation for the current year." 43 U.S.C. § 1552(b). Long Range Operating Criteria ("LROC") were adopted by the Secretary of the Interior on June 4, 1970. See 35 Fed. Reg. 8951-02 (June 10, 1970). The LROC have remained largely unchanged. See 70 Fed. Reg. 15873, 15874 (Mar. 29, 2005).