Grand Canyon Resort Corporation v. Drive-Yourself Tours, Inc.
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's reliance on Defendant's representations of Neisius' authority to receive service was unreasonable, and Neisius was not an ostensible agent of Defendant. Accordingly, the Court finds that service under Arizona law was ineffective.

c. Nevada Law

Like Arizona law, Nevada law states that every corporation shall file with the Secretary of State a certificate of acceptance of appointment signed by its resident agent. The certificate must set forth the full name and street address of the resident agent. NEV. REV. STAT. § 14.020. "All legal process . . . to be served upon the corporation . . . may be served upon the resident agent personally or by leaving a true copy thereof with a person of suitable age and discretion at the address of the registered office shown on the current certificate of acceptance filed with the Secretary of State." NEV. REV. STAT. § 14.020(2).