Granaio, LLC v. City of New Orleans
[…] According to Louisiana jurisprudence, an issue is "moot" when a judgment or decree on that issue has been "deprived of practical significance" or "made abstract or purely academic." A case is "moot" when a rendered judgment or decree can serve no useful purpose and give no practical relief or effect.
Cat's Meow, Inc. v. City of New Orleans Through Dep't of Fin., 98-0601, p. 8 (La. 10/20/98), 720 So.2d 1186, 1193 (internal citations omitted). After review, we find that Granaio's appeal is not moot because a decree in this case can give practical relief.

Pursuant to La. R.S. §33:4766(A)(2), the owner is personally liable for the cost of a parish or municipality demolishing "a building or other structure situated upon the immovable or improvements, and all attorney fees incurred by the parish or municipality in connection with such demolition or removal." Granaio argues in its brief that the Property was not an imminent danger and should not have been demolished. Although the Property at issue is already demolished, if this Court finds that demolition was improper, Granaio should not be held liable for the $268,916.00 in demolition costs.