Granaio, LLC v. City of New Orleans
[…] Accordingly, the City's motion to dismiss is denied.

Subject Matter Jurisdiction

"Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is reviewed on appeal under the de novo standard of review." Lassalle v. Napoleon, 22-0460, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/20/22), 356 So.3d 74, 77 (citing Banerjee v. Banerjee, 17-245, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/13/17), 258 So.3d 699, 701).

When a governing authority of a municipality or parish seeks to condemn and demolish a building, they must follow the procedural guidelines outlined in La. R.S. §33:4761-65. According to La. R.S. §33:4761, "[t]he governing authority of any parish or municipality may condemn and cause to be demolished or removed any building or structure within the parish or municipality when it is in a dilapidated and dangerous condition which endangers the public welfare." La.