23-cv-02948-HSG
[…] Mot. at 21. But the Court has determined that Plaintiff's theory of TILA liability, which alleges the statute did require CNB and Defendant to provide periodic notices, is plausible on the face of her complaint. Thus, accepting this theory as true, the notice requirements under these California statutes would be entirely consistent with TILA, and the state statutes would not be preempted. See 15 U.S.C. § 1610 (preempting state law disclosure statutes “only to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of” TILA).
In sum, the Court DENIES Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's Section 2954.5 claim premised on the assessment of late charges.