23-cv-02948-HSG
[…] Plaintiff's allegation that she, the obligor on the mortgage loan, never received periodic statements from CNB, her creditor, is therefore sufficient for her TILA-related claims to survive Defendant's motion to dismiss. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639(f); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)-(d). Defendant may raise arguments about whether it was exempt from sending statements during some period at a later stage based on the development of an actual factual record.
iii. “Charged off” loan exemption
Plaintiff's complaint also cites a second provision of the TILA implementing regulations: 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(6). This provision exempts loan servicers from sending periodic statements for “charged off” loans, but the statement obligation resumes if the servicer “fails at any time to treat a mortgage loan that is exempt under paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this section as charged off or charges any additional fees or interest on the account.” See id. § 1026.41(e)(6)(ii)-(iii). According to Plaintiff, her loan was charged off in 2015 when she last heard any communication from CNB, but CNB continued to assess late payments and interest, without sending periodic statements as required by exemption (e)(6).