23-cv-02948-HSG
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has adequately pled facts that could establish she did not have reason to discover the TILA violations until November 2022, and the Court may not dismiss her TILA claims as time-barred. To the extent discovery reveals a basis for seeking summary judgment as to this issue, Defendant may do so at that stage.
ii. Bankruptcy exemption
Defendant next argues that even if Plaintiff's TILA claims are not time-barred, the claims nonetheless fail because CNB was exempt from the requirement to send periodic statements under TILA's implementing regulations, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41. Mot. at 12-15. Two different versions of this exemption were applicable during the period in which Plaintiff alleges the notice violations occurred. Prior to 2018, the exemption provided,
“A servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section for a mortgage loan while the consumer is a debtor in bankruptcy under Title 11 of the United States Code.”12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5) (2014) (amended 2018). Then in 2018, this provision was modified to add additional requirements for servicers to qualify for the bankruptcy exemption:
“(i) Exemption. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(5)(ii) of this section, a servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section with regard to a mortgage loan if:
(A) Any consumer on the mortgage loan is a debtor in bankruptcy under title 11 of the United States Code or has discharged personal liability for the mortgage loan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 727, 1141, 1228, or 1328; and
(B) With regard to any consumer on the mortgage loan: . . .
(2) The consumer's bankruptcy plan provides that the consumer will surrender the dwelling securing the mortgage loan, provides for the avoidance of the lien securing the mortgage loan, or otherwise does not provide for, as applicable, the payment of pre-bankruptcy arrearage or the maintenance of payments due under the mortgage loan....”12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5) (2018) (current). Defendant claims that under both versions of the statute, CNB was exempt from any obligation to provide statements to Plaintiff between 2015 and 2022. Mot at 12.