GRANADO v. MEZA
[…] "The availability of attorney's fees under a particular statute is a question of law for the court." Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, 1 S.W.3d 91, 94 (Tex. 1999). We therefore review this issue de novo. El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. Minco Oil Gas, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 309, 312 (Tex. 1999).

Chapter 157 of the Texas Family Code generally provides rules governing motions to enforce child support obligations. See generally TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. tit. 5, subtit. B, ch. 157 (West 2008 Supp. 2010). Under section 157.167(a), "[i]f the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant's reasonable attorney's fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.167(a) (West 2008).

At trial, counsel for Granado admitted on cross-examination that she was not seeking attorney's fees for any enforcement action.