October 24, 1972
[…] Although the statute contains no express grant of authority to dismiss on this ground, there are some outrages not even a Judge can ignore. My power to act is inherent in the Civil Court's power to entertain summary proceedings. It is a power to supervise, a power I exercise by dismissing the petitions.
I hold that, by its excessive delay, the landlord has forfeited the right to resort to summary proceedings. In my view, subdivision 2 of section 711 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law says nothing to the contrary. It provides that "the landlord may waive his right to proceed upon this ground [nonpayment of rent] only by an express consent in writing to permit the tenant to continue in possession." Taken in context, this is merely a Statute of Frauds designed to prevent a tenant's prevaricated assertion that the landlord orally waived the rent.