Gramercy Insurance Company v. Western Sky Transportation
[…] In the plaintiff's motion (doc. #19), it asks this court to declare that the policy issued to defendants is "void ab initio and is rescinded, that [p]laintiff is not obligated for any potential claim or loss under the [p]olicy, and that [p]laintiff is entitled to seek complete subrogation from [d]efendants for any amounts paid under the policy." Additionally, plaintiff requests attorney fees for the cost of litigation and expended in the collection of the judgment, prejudgment interest on the fees and costs of court, and other relief the court finds appropriate.

Pursuant to NRS 687B.110, "[a]ll statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: 1. [it is] [f]raudulent; 2. [it is] [m]aterial either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or 3. [t]he insurer in good faith would . . . not have issued the policy or contract . . ." (Emphasis added).