Gramercy Insurance Company v. Western Sky Transportation
[…] Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: 1. [it is] [f]raudulent; 2. [it is] [m]aterial either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or 3. [t]he insurer in good faith would . . . not have issued the policy or contract . . ." (Emphasis added).

However, under NRS 485.3091(5)(a), which pertains to "everymotor vehicle liabilitypolicy" regardless of if such provision is contained therein, states that "[t]he liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute whenever injury or damage covered by the policy occurs." (Emphasis added). Further, under that subsection, "[n]o statement made by the insured or on behalf of the insured . . . defeats or voids the policy." NRS 485.3091(5)(a).