2:20-cv-00165
[…] (Doc. 96 at 7.)
“Fed. R. Evid. 704(a) provides that ‘[a]n opinion is not objectionable just because it embraces an ultimate issue.' However, expert testimony that states a legal conclusion or ‘communicat[es] a legal standard-explicit or implicit-to the jury' is inadmissible.” McLaughlin v. Langrock, Sperry & Wool, LLP, 2020 WL 3118646, at *7 (D. Vt. June 12, 2020) (alterations in original) (quoting Hygh v. Jacobs, 961 F.2d 359, 364 (2d Cir. 1992)). 12 V.S.A. § 1037 provides that “a person who takes part in any sport accepts as a matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary.” Courts have found that “whether a risk is inherent, obvious and necessary to a sport is ordinarily an issue appropriate for a jury.” Umali v. Mount Snow Ltd., 247 F.Supp.2d 567, 575 (D. Vt. 2003) (citing Dillworth v. Gambardella, 970 F.2d 1113, 1117-18 (2d Cir.1992)).